Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

We are VideoRankMe incorporated in Ireland and having registered office at My Cafe, Richmond Mill, Emmet Street, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary E91 A003.

VideoRankMe provides a platform for users to create high quality videos, upload videos, customise videos and publish them on their social media like their YouTube Channels. In case of YouTube channel uploads, the users can do that via the YouTube API.

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We use certain expressions throughout this document such as Personal data. This means any information relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, our possession. It includes any information that can identify you e.g. your name, address, phone number etc;

When dealing with Customer data, VideoRankMe will be a data controller and data processor. Our data protection representative may be contacted at privacy@VideoRankMe.com

What PERSONAL information do we collect from you?

You may give us personal data by:

Corresponding with us

When you contact us by phone, e-mail, social media or otherwise, we ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary to provide you with our product or to submit a question/suggestion/comment in relation to www.VideoRankMe.com, (our Websites), our mobile apps or our products/services. Regarding the emails we send you (if any), we may collect information on how you respond to such emails, for example, the number of times the email is opened or the links in them that are clicked. We may also gather and store other information about your interactions with us. For example, if you interact with us via email, telephone or social media (e.g. Facebook) we may record this.

Using our Website

Applying to work with us

The type of information you may provide in your CV, a cover letter, your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. CVs should include information relevant to your employment history and education (degrees obtained, places worked, positions held, relevant awards, and so forth). We ask that you do not disclose sensitive personal information (e.g. gender, height, weight, medical information, religion, philosophical or political beliefs, financial data) in your application.

What PERSONAL information do we collect from THIRD PARTIES?

We may collect personal data relating to you from third parties as follows:

We may hold information about you provided to us by other companies for example by our partners or suppliers. We may also add information to your details which we have obtained from other companies or sources (if any). For example, we may add demographic information. Much of this data is created using publicly available sources or is derived from market research such as consumer panel surveys.

Why do we collect this information?

In general, we collect this information to provide you with our services/products, to market our services, to improve our site and to recruit staff. 

We will use this information:

The legal basis on which we process your personal data are:

Where you have given clear consent to the processing for a specific purpose.

Who might we share this information with?

We may share your information with our selected business associates/ suppliers and contractors to provide you with our services/products. For example, these business associates/suppliers may include our web hosting provider and our IT service providers.

PAYMENT AND PAYING AGENTS

When you purchase something from us, depending on the payment method you choose, you may be transferred to the website of a third-party payment agent. As noted above, this policy does not apply to any third-party websites. As such, you should read the privacy policy associated with any third party’s website to understand what information about you it collects and how such information is used by them and for what purposes.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION 

We may also share your information with selected third parties set out in the table below:

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

How long do we keep hold of your information?

The time periods for which we retain your information depends on the type of information and the purposes for which we use it. We will keep your information for no longer than is required or permitted.

Do We transfer your information Outside The European Union or European Economic Area?

Yes
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored in locations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) (including India) for which there is not an adequacy decision relating to the safeguards for personal data from the European Commission.
In particular we currently utilise the services of the Amazon Web Service and your information is hosted on an Amazon AWS database at a secure data centre in Ireland. You will find more information on Amazon AWS’ security compliance here – https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/
Some of our Partners and Suppliers are based outside of the EU. The transfer of your information for use in line with this Privacy Policy may involve the transfer of your information to other countries (including outside Europe). The laws of other countries to which your information is transferred may not provide the same level of protection for your personal information as the law of your home country. We do, however, put in place appropriate technical and contractual protections for your personal information in accordance with applicable laws. Any transfer of your Data will be subject to a European Commission approved contract that will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between us and any third parties we engage with and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You have the following rights:

Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.
You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting our data protection representative at privacy@VideoRankMe.com
You may lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data. The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commissioner. The website is www.dataprotection.ie.

What will happen if we change our privacy notice?

This notice may change from time to time, and any changes will be posted on our site and will be effective when posted. Please review this notice each time you use our site or our services. This notice was last updated on 07.06.2018.

How can you contact us?

You can contact us:

On our website contact form: www.VideoRankMe.com
Or by email: privacy@VideoRankMe.com

Copyright AI Web Ranking Company Limited

Terms of Use Privacy Policy